The Court (membership)

Governance Structure - The Court

Membership Category Member Membership Period Effective / Expiry Date
Chancellor The Honourable Mrs. Lam Cheng Yuet-ngor, Carrie  01.07.2017
Pro-Chancellor Dr. the Honorable Sir David Li Kwok Po 01.10.2001
President and Vice-Chancellor Professor Peter Mathieson 01.04.2014 - 31.03.2019
Provost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor Professor Paul K.H. Tam 01.08.2015 -
Vice-Presidents and Pro-Vice-Chancellors Professor Terry Au

Professor Ian Holliday

Professor Andy Hor

Professor John Kao
01.06.2016 - 30.06.2019

01.01.2015 - 31.12.2019

01.09.2015 - 31.08.2020

01.08.2015 - 31.07.2020
Treasurer Mrs. Margaret M.Y. Leung Ko 01.07.2017 - 30.06.2020
Life Members of Court Dr. Victor Kwok King Fung

Dr. the Honorable Leong Che Hung

Dr. the Honorable Sir Ti Liang Yang
04.02.2010

09.08.2016

18.12.2001
Registrar Mr. Henry W. K. Wai 01.04.2002
Chairman of Convocation Dr. Patrick Sun Cheong Poon 29.09.2016
Deputy Chairman of Convocation Mr. Ernest Wong Yiu Kit 25.10.2016
Clerk of Convocation Ms. Elaine Yuk Ling Liu 04.07.2016
Five persons elected by the Members of the Legislative Council from among their own number The Honorable Kwok Kwan Cheung 

The Honorable Kin Yuen Ip

The Honorable Mrs Regina Suk Yee Ip Lau

The Honorable Claudia Mo

The Honorable Abraham Lai Him Shek
28.10.2016 - 27.10.2019

28.10.2016 - 27.10.2019

28.10.2016 - 27.10.2019

28.10.2016 - 27.10.2019

28.10.2016 - 27.10.2019
Twelve members elected from among its number by the Standing Committee of Convocation Mr. King Ka Kin Chan

Dr. Alex Wo Shun Chan

Mr. Ka Lun Cheung

Dr. Peter Pak Ming Kwan

Mr. Dantes Wing Chak Leung

Mr. Alex Chun Hung Lai

Mr. Tung Wing Mak

Dr. Data Cheuk Kwong Ng

Mr. Kenny Kin Fai Ng

Dr. Victor Hon Ng

Mr. Jeffrey Hoi Shing Tse

Mr. Danny Wai Hang Tsui
09.08.2017 - 08.08.2020

09.08.2017 - 08.08.2020

09.08.2017 - 08.08.2020

25.09.2016 - 24.09.2019

09.08.2017 - 08.08.2020

08.12.2015 - 07.12.2018

09.08.2017 - 08.08.2020

25.09.2016 - 24.09.2019

25.09.2016 - 24.09.2019

08.12.2015 - 07.12.2018

08.12.2015 - 07.12.2018

09.08.2017 - 08.08.2020
Five Members elected by the Court Ms. Wendy Kim See Gan

Mr. Sau Yuk Choi 

Mr. David Tak Yeung Mong

Mr. George Kam Ho Yuen

Professor Richard Y.H. Yu
12.03.2015 - 11.03.2018

01.09.2015 - 31.08.2018

01.11.2015 - 31.10.2018

30.09.2014 - 29.09.2017

09.11.2016 - 08.11.2019
Three Members elected by the Grant
Schools Council
Miss Maggie Wai Chu Chau

Mr. Frederick Siu Chi Poon

Mr. Dennis Dick Yan Yuen
01.09.2016 - 31.08.2019

01.09.2016 - 31.08.2019

01.09.2016 - 31.08.2019
Three Members elected by the H.K.
Subsidised Secondary Schools Council
Ms. Yi Ying Lee 

Dr. Halina Suk Han Poon

Mr. Kim Hung Tam 
10.11.2016 - 09.11.2018

10.11.2016 - 09.11.2018

10.11.2016 - 09.11.2018
Not more than twenty members, not being already included in any of the foregoing classes, appointed by the Chancellor (1 vacancy)

Professor Henry Hin Lee Chan

Dr. Philip Nan Lok Chen

Dr. Adrian Chi Kong Cheng

Mr. Paul Kwok Wing Cheung

Mr. Oscar Vee Tsung Chow

Mr. Ivan Kwok Leung Chu

Dr. Daniel Tak Yiu Chui

Mr. David Man Hung Fong

Ms. Pansy Chiu King Ho

Ms. Belinda Kwai Yi Hung

Mr. Chuk Fai Kwan

Dr. Joseph Chung Tak Lee

Mr. Philip Kar Fai Lee

Professor Walton Wai Tat Li

Mr. Sebastian Shiu Wai Man

Ms. Beatrice Mok

Mr. Joseph C C Wong

Mr. Michael Wei Kuo Wu

Dr. Allan Zeman
  

12.12.2015 - 11.12.2018

12.12.2015 - 11.12.2018

12.12.2015 - 11.12.2018

01.03.2015 - 28.02.2018

01.12.2014 - 30.11.2017

01.12.2014 - 30.11.2017

01.03.2015 - 28.02.2018

12.12.2015 - 11.12.2018

01.12.2016 - 30.11.2019

12.12.2015 - 11.12.2018

01.12.2014 - 30.11.2017

12.12.2015 - 11.12.2018

01.12.2014 - 30.11.2017

12.12.2015 - 11.12.2018

01.12.2016 - 30.11.2019

12.12.2015 - 11.12.2018

12.12.2015 - 11.12.2018

01.03.2015 - 28.02.2018

01.12.2014 - 30.11.2017
Council Members All Members
Senate Members All Members
Secretary Mr Henry W.K. Wai 01.04.2002

Top

Top