The Council (membership)

Governance Structure - The Council

Membership Category Member Membership Period
Chairman Professor the Hon. Arthur K.C. Li 01.01.2019 - 31.12.2021
6 persons, not being students or employees of the University, appointed by the Chancellor
Ms. Vivien Chan 01.01.2019 - 31.12.2021
Mr. Jason Chiu 01.01.2019 - 31.12.2021
Mr. Edward K.F. Chow 07.11.2018 - 06.11.2021
Mr. Daryl W.K. Ng 07.11.2018 - 06.11.2021
Dr. Patrick S.C. Poon 07.11.2018 - 06.11.2021
Dr. T. Brian Stevenson 01.01.2019 - 31.12.2021
6 persons, not being students or employees of the University, appointed by the Council
Professor Edward K.Y. Chen 27.03.2019 - 26.03.2022
Mrs. Ayesha M. Lau 24.02.2019 - 23.02.2022
The Hon. Abraham L.H. Shek 23.11.2017 - 22.11.2020
Dr. Peter. K.K. Wong 27.03.2019 - 26.03.2022
Ms. Priscilla P.S. Wong 01.03.2020 - 28.02.2023
Professor Rosie T.T. Young 30.09.2018 - 29.09.2021
2 persons, not being students or employees of the University, elected by the Court
Professor Henry H.L. Chan 24.06.2019 - 23.06.2022
Mr. K.M. Tai 11.12.2018 - 10.12.2021
President and Vice-Chancellor Professor Xiang Zhang 15.07.2018 - 14.07.2023
Treasurer Mrs. Margaret M.Y. Leung Ko 01.07.2017 - 30.06.2020
4 full-time teachers elected in accordance with regulations
Professor Z. Chen 08.11.2018 - 07.11.2021
Dr. Richard Y.T. Kao 09.12.2018 - 08.12.2021
Professor C.M. Lo 18.04.2018 - 17.04.2021
Professor Quentin Z.Q. Yue 20.11.2018 - 19.11.2021
1 full-time employee of the University, not being a teacher, elected in accordance with regulations Mr. Eric T.M. Cheung 09.01.2019 - 08.01.2022
1 full-time undergraduate student elected in accordance with regulations Mr. Lei Tsz Shing  16.11.2019 - 15.11.2020
1 full-time postgraduate student elected in accordance with regulations Mr. Yuchen Wang 16.10.2019 - 15.10.2020

Members' attendance at Council meetings can be viewed here.

Top

Top