We regret to inform you that our website no longer supports Internet Explorer. To continue browsing the website, please consider using other browsers like Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Mozilla Firefox or Safari.

Governance Structure - The Court

Membership Category Member Membership Period Effective / Expiry Date
Chancellor The Honourable Mr. John Lee Ka Chiu 01.07.2022 - 30.06.2027
Pro-Chancellor Dr. the Honorable Sir David Li Kwok Po 01.10.2001
President and Vice-Chancellor Professor Xiang Zhang 15.07.2018 - 14.07.2028
Provost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor Professor Richard Y.C. Wong 01.04.2019
Vice-Presidents and Pro-Vice-Chancellors Professor Peng Gong 01.01.2021 - 31.12.2025
Professor Ian Holliday 01.01.2015 - 31.08.2023
Mr. Steve Chit Ki Lo 17.08.2020 - 16.08.2025
Professor Z.M.Shen 01.01.2021 - 31.12.2025
Treasurer Mrs. Margaret May Yee Leung Ko 01.07.2020 - 30.06.2023
Life Members of Court Dr. Victor Kwok King Fung 04.02.2010
Dr. the Honorable Che Hung Leong 09.08.2016
Professor the Honorable Arthur Kwok Cheung Li 10.06.2022
Dr. the Honorable Sir Ti Liang Yang 18.12.2001
Registrar Ms. Jeannie Wing Shi Tsang 01.07.2020
Chairman of Convocation Mr. Tung Wing Mak 28.06.2021 
Deputy Chairman of Convocation Mr. Jeffrey Hoi Shing Tse 12.07.2021
Clerk of Convocation Dr. Alex Wo Shun Chan 12.07.2021
Five persons elected by the Members of the Legislative Council from among their own number The Honourable Mr. Hok Fung Chan 28.07.2022 - 27.07.2025
The Honourable Mr. Vincent Wing Shun Cheng 21.03.2022 - 20.03.2025
The Honourable Mrs. Regina Suk Yee Ip Lau 21.03.2022 - 20.03.2025
The Honourable Mr. Jimmy Wing Ka Ng 21.03.2022 - 20.03.2025
The Honourable Mr. Stanley Chau Pei Ng 21.03.2022 - 20.03.2025
Twelve members elected from among its number by the Standing Committee of Convocation Mr. King Ka Kin Chan 09.08.2020 - 08.08.2023
Mr. Spencer Shiu Bun Chan  09.08.2020 - 08.08.2023 
Mr. Ming Tat Ching 03.09.2021 - 02.09.2024
Mr. Eddie Shee Shing Chung  03.09.2021 - 02.09.2024
Mr. Alex Chun Hung Lai 08.12.2021 - 07.12.2024
Dr. Chun Wah Liu 03.09.2021 - 02.09.2024
Mr. Kwok Wa Ng 03.09.2021 - 02.09.2024
Mr. Hou Ming Tsui 03.09.2021 - 02.09.2024
Five Members elected by the Court Ms. Wendy Kim See Gan 12.03.2021 - 11.03.2024
Mr. David Tak Yeung Mong 01.11.2021 - 31.10.2024
Mr. Ernest Yiu Kit Wong 01.09.2021 - 31.08.2024
Professor Richard Y.H. Yu 09.11.2019 - 08.11.2022
Mr. George Kam Ho Yuen 30.09.2020 - 29.09.2023
Three Members elected by the Grant Schools Council Miss Maggie Wai Chu Chau 01.09.2019 - 31.08.2022
Mr. Frederick Siu Chi Poon 01.09.2019 - 31.08.2022
Mr. Dennis Dick Yan Yuen 01.09.2019 - 31.08.2022
Three Members elected by the H.K. Subsidised Secondary Schools Council Mr. Chun Hung Lau 18.11.2020 - 17.11.2022
Ms. Yi Ying Lee 18.11.2020 - 17.11.2022
Mr. Kim Hung Tam 18.11.2020 - 17.11.2022
Not more than twenty members, not being already included in any of the foregoing classes, appointed by the Chancellor Mr. Adriel Wenbwo Chan 12.12.2021 - 11.12.2024
Dr. Charles Yi Dan Chen 12.12.2021 - 11.12.2024
Mrs. Jennifer Cheng 01.03.2021 - 29.02.2024​
Mr. Vincent Sai Sing Cheung 12.12.2021 - 11.12.2024
Mr. Karson Ka Tsun Choi 12.12.2021 - 11.12.2024
Mr. Andrew Hau Chung Fung 12.12.2021 - 11.12.2024
Ms. Sabrina Wing Yee Fung 01.12.2020 - 30.11.2023
Ms. Pansy Chiu King Ho 01.12.2019 - 30.11.2022
Dr. Aron Hari Harilela  12.12.2021 - 11.12.2024
Mr. Khoon Hua Kuok 01.12.2020 - 30.11.2023
Ir. Edgar Chi Ping Kwan 01.03.2021 - 29.02.2024
Mr. David Pak Wai Lau 01.12.2019 - 30.11.2022
Mr. Kenneth Benjamin Li 01.12.2020 - 30.11.2023
Ms. Amy Choi Wan Lo 01.03.2021 - 29.02.2024
Dr. Wei Hua Ma 12.12.2021 - 11.12.2024
Mr. Chun Kwok Tam 12.12.2021 - 11.12.2024
Mrs. May Mak Mei Yin Tam 12.12.2021 - 11.12.2024
The Hon. Jasper Yok Sing Tsang 01.03.2021 - 29.02.2024
Dr. Alan Ho Lam Yu 01.03.2021 - 29.02.2024
Mr. Lei Zhang 01.03.2021 - 29.02.2024
Council Members All Members
Senate Members All Members
Secretary Ms. Jeannie Wing Shi Tsang 01.07.2020 

Top

Top