Web Policies & Guidelines

Web Custodianship and Guidelines for Webmasters  |  Web Design Guide  |  Web Hosting  |  Social Networking and Media Policy  |  Web Capacity Policy/Bandwidth  | Terms and Conditions for department or individual website administrators  | Terms and Conditions on Use of the University's Name and Visual Identity  |  Privacy Policy Statement

Web Custodianship and Guidelines for Webmasters

  1. Departments are responsible for approving, publishing, reviewing and maintaining the web pages on their websites.
  2. Departments are responsible for the accuracy, timeliness, copyright and confidentiality of the materials put on the websites and that they comply with the University policies.
  3. Departments should review their web pages at a regular interval so as to ensure that information on the web pages are kept up-to-date and compliant. Departments are responsible to remove the obsolete contents from their websites.
  4. Departments are responsible to inform webadm@hku.hk if the contact information of the webmasters has been changed.
  5. Departments are responsible to inform webadm@hku.hk if their home website URLs are changed in order to update the “Faculties and Departments” http://www.hku.hk/faculties/. Departments are also recommended to notify their clients about the change. Please note only those Faculties & Departments which are eligible to be listed under the University’s Calendar will be listed in this section.

Web Design Guide

  1. Departments are recommended to maintain a consistent web page design across their main websites for better web page navigation experience.
  2. Departments are recommended to check their web pages for compatibility with all common browsers
  3. A HKU logo must be included on the homepage of a departmental website (preferable at the top banner area).
  4. Departments are recommended to maintain a good screen readability for their web pages and downloadable documents.
  5. Departments are required to fully commit to Web Accessibility for persons with a disability.  The spirit of the public statement should be put on the homepage of the departmental website.
    1. "Public Statement: The University of Hong Kong is fully committed to Web Accessibility for persons with a disability.  Users are invited to contact us should they encounter accessibility problems in viewing this website."
  6. The Campaign for Web and Document Accessibility of the University also states the following and departments should follow:
    1. "Procurement Policy: When departments and faculties commission the development of websites, web accessibility requirements should be stipulated.”  “For all procurement of website development service from external vendors, web accessibility with reference to the prevalent standards and/or practices must be specified as mandatory requirements."
    2. "Document Accessibility: Electronic documents of meeting minutes, papers, circulars, announcement and course material will be prepared and contained in accessible formats."
    "Guidelines on preparing teaching materials for persons with visual impairment" are shown at http://www.eounit.hku.hk/en/guidelines/guidelines-on-preparing-teaching-materials-for-persons-with-visual-impairment. Please contact HKU Equal Opportunity Unit for the details of the Web Accessibility Guidelines.    Some design considerations for building a barrier-free website are shown at http://www.eounit.hku.hk/en/publications/leaflet/web-accessibility.

Web Hosting

Terms and Conditions Governing the Use of Departmental Server

Departments applying for the use of a departmental server for hosting websites or application programs under .hku.hk/SSH, SCP or SFTP server (hereinafter “the System”) must abide by the following terms and conditions:

  1. The use of the System must comply with the University’s Statement of Ethics on Computer Use (at http://www.its.hku.hk/about/policies/ethics);
  2. The use of the System is only for supporting the University’s teaching, learning, research and administrative activities;
  3. Departments have to make sure that all data, including personal information that is processed by or submitted through the System will be protected and treated strictly confidential;
  4. Departments are responsible for protecting and guaranteeing the integrity of the System and data stored under the System to make sure that no personal information will be disclosed, intentionally or unintentionally, to any unauthorized party(s) or person(s);
  5. Departments will bear all responsibilities as a result of the unauthorized disclosure, either intentionally or unintentionally, of personal information which is caused, directly or indirectly, by the System;
  6. Departments will be responsible for damage of any kind to the University’s servers incurred as a result of the failure of the System;
  7. Departments have to make sure that the System will not interfere, disrupt or impair the performance, reliability and efficiency of the University’s servers;
  8. ITS reserves the right to perform system checking at appropriate time and terminate any services hosting on the web server should there be reports of hacking activities;
  9. Departments using our server facility to host SSH/SCP/SFTP server must enforce the following security measures if SSH/SCP/SFTP network protocol is opened to the internet:
    1. A mandatory change of account password on a regular basis of every 180 days; and
    2. Account password must be of eight characters with at least one letter (a-z, A-Z) and one digit (0-9).
  10. Departments engaging a third party to build and/or maintain the System are required to ask the third party to sign an agreement stipulating the terms and conditions of system development to protect the University’s interest. Please contact ITS at ithelp@hku.hk to get a copy of the agreement.

Social Networking and Media Policy

The social networking and media communication channels are evolving.  Departments setting up hyperlinks on university servers to social networking and media sites or posting materials on social networking and media sites should be in line with the University’s mission and goals, and compliant to the University’s web policies.

Web Capacity Policy/Bandwidth

The University campus network provides networking services to members of the University who access the network to support the academic, research and administrative activities of the University. The user must use these services responsibly. By connecting to the University campus network, the user agrees to the Campus Network Acceptable Use Policy, and related policies and regulations.  

All use of the campus network, including hosting of websites, should share the use of limited Internet and intranet bandwidth equitably.  Information Technology Services reserves the right to suspend a website’s network connectivity if it is found that the bandwidth it consumes is excessive in comparison with the total bandwidth available.

For details, please refer to Campus Network Acceptable Use Policy at http://www.its.hku.hk/about/policies/netethic.

Terms and Conditions for department or individual website administrators

The administrators of a departmental website or individual website must observe the Policies and Regulations of the Information Technology Services of the University of Hong Kong as published at http://www.its.hku.hk/about/policies, including:

Conditions on Computer Usage: http://www.its.hku.hk/about/policies/ccu 

Regulations Governing the Use of Central Computer Services: http://www.its.hku.hk/about/policies/ccs

Terms and Conditions on Use of the University's Name and Visual Identity

  1. As society and economy become knowledge based, the University of Hong Kong - indeed, any university - is increasingly committed to knowledge creation and dissemination for the benefits of the community with which it forms an inherent strategic, and profitable, partnership. Through provision of educational services and technology transfer, university-owned knowledge acquires social and economic values, very often through collaboration with commercial enterprises. The globalisation trend also means that the University of Hong Kong must seek to break out of national and regional boundaries, and be recognised as a university of international renown. On account of its strategy of community partnership and internationalization, the University of Hong Kong is collaborating actively with individuals and organizations, locally and internationally.
  2. Indeed, we regard "The University of Hong Kong" as a widely known and respected name in Hong Kong, regionally and internationally, and would feel immensely proud if the accomplishments of the University's staff are mentioned by the public. We are also gratified that the University is named for contributions to the material benefits and progress of the society - on account of its academic and research exploits and collaborative work with non-university partners.
  3. We therefore believe that the appropriate use of the name of the University will bring credit to all members in association and the institution itself; conversely, improper use of the name will engender ill repute. However, the University must at the same time be seen to have maintained its core value in the pursuit of truth and must be trusted by the public that in all its activities, including commercialization of research output and business-industry partnership, the intellectual integrity is preserved.
  4. The name itself (including the variant forms of its visual identity) is also an intellectual property that the University must have legitimate interest to protect its use.
  5. The University has prepared a set of policies and guidelines on the use of the its name and visual identity, and this hopefully ensures the accurate and proper usage by members of the University and the public.
  6. Members of the public who wish to make reference to the University's name in any activity or manner of association are urged to refer to the document "Policies and Guidelines on the Use of the University's Name and Visual Identity". It is understandable that the University's name will be used extensively and under different circumstances. Hence, this set of general principles and guidelines may not comprehensively cover all cases. If in doubt, members of the public are requested to seek advice from the Registrar of the University.

Privacy Policy Statement

The University of Hong Kong is committed to meeting internationally-recognised standards of personal data privacy protection, in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, it will be ensured that the University’s staff comply with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Under the Ordinance, individuals have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data held by the University. Should you wish to access or correct your personal information held by us, please present your enquiry or request by e-mail to privacy@reg.hku.hk. Data access request can also be made by completing and returning the Data Access Request Form to the Data Protection Officer. A reasonable fee will be charged for the processing of any data access request.

If you have any enquiries about the University privacy policy and practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer by e-mail to privacy@reg.hku.hk

Top

Top